Caffeine (Coffee) Consumption By Country

top coffee consuming countries

Here is a list of the Top 50 coffee consuming countries as well as the type of caffeine consumption by country worldwide.

The first set of data was provided to us by euromonitor.com and comes with the following caveat:

These per capita figures refer to the dry weight of coffee (measured in metric tonnes) rather than brewed volume which is the final amount of liquid product the consumer drinks that is prepared by pouring hot liquid over the dry volume product of coffee.

Because the conversion factor to reach brewed volume varies from market to market, depending on preferred strengths, etc., looking at dry volume figures across countries provides a more apples to apples comparison. – Beverages Analyst, Dana LaMendola

Well anyway, here’s what their 2013 data revealed about the amount of coffee consumed by country per capita (per person on average).

Top 50 Coffee Consuming Countries

  1. Finland: 9.6 kg per capita
  2. Norway: 7.2 kg per capita
  3. Netherlands 6.7 kg per capita
  4. Slovenia: 6.1 kg per capita
  5. Austria: 5.5 kg per capita
  6. Serbia: 5.4 kg per capita
  7. Denmark: 5.3 kg per capita
  8. Germany: 5.2 kg per capita
  9. Belgium: 4.9 kg per capita
  10. Brazil: 4.8 kg per capita
  11. Bosnia-Herzegovina: 4.3 kg per capita
  12. Estonia: 4.2 kg per capita
  13. Switzerland: 3.9 kg per capita
  14. Croatia: 3.8 kg per capita
  15. Dominican Republic: 3.7 kg per capita
  16. Costa Rica: 3.7 kg per capita
  17. Macedonia: 3.6 kg per capita
  18. Italy: 3.4 kg per capita
  19. Canada: 3.4 kg per capita
  20. Lithuania: 3.3 kg per capita
  21. France: 3.2 kg per capita
  22. USA: 3.1 kg per capita
  23. Poland: 3.1 kg per capita
  24. Hungary: 3.1 kg per capita
  25. Spain: 3 kg per capita
  26. South Korea: 2.6 kg per capita
  27. Algeria: 2.6 kg per capita
  28. Australia: 2.6 kg per capita
  29. Portugal: 2.6 kg per capita
  30. Slovakia: 2.5 kg per capita
  31. Latvia: 2.5 kg per capita
  32. Greece: 2.4 kg per capita
  33. Czech Republic: 2.3 kg per capita
  34. Bulgaria: 2.3 kg per capita
  35. Tunisia: 2.2 kg per capita
  36. Singapore: 2.1 kg per capita
  37. Guatemala: 2 kg per capita
  38. Romania: 1.9 kg per capita
  39. Israel: 1.8 kg per capita
  40. The UK: 1.7 kg per capita
  41. Thailand: 1.6 kg per capita
  42. Venezuela:  1.6 kg per capita
  43. Japan: 1.5 kg per capita
  44. Colombia: 1.4 kg per capita
  45. Malaysia: 1.3 kg per capita
  46. Hong Kong: 1.3 kg per capita
  47. New Zealand: 1.3 kg per capita
  48. Georgia: 1.3 kg per capita
  49. Philippines: 1.2 kg per capita

There you have it. The USA has a long way to go if they’re ever going to out caffeine Finland as do most other countries around the world.

But, look who is the overall largest buyer of coffee worldwide.

Top 5 Countries by Sheer Tonne Coffee Consumption

top-coffee-consuming-countries

Countries Who Pay the Most for Coffee

Recently Datahero.com put together not only a list of the countries who consume the most coffee, but also the countries that pay the most for their coffee. Here are the top 6.

  1. Japan
  2. Italy
  3. Portugal
  4. Cyprus
  5. Austria
  6. Denmark

How Countries Consume Caffeine

This data is a little old (1995) and it doesn’t include energy or soft drinks. However, it still provides some interesting insight on caffeine consumption throughout the world.

CountryCaffeine from coffee
mg per day
Caffeine from tea
mg per day
Caffeine from maté
mg per day
Caffeine from cocoa
mg per day
< Caffeine from all sources
mg per day
Algeria7950185
Angola4004
Argentina431525100
Australia2022900232
Austria2768016300
Brazil26110440
Canada18018012210
China2140016
Colombia126009136
Denmark35415021390
Egypt5530158
Finland322601329
France2158016239
Germany2929012313
Guatemala2320227
Honduras16002162
Hungary138309150
India1260027
Ireland8112705213
Italy198308210
Ivory Coast6101320
Japan1194405169
Kenya8420050
Kuwait49112013173
Malaysia49270481
Netherlands3693806414
Nicaragua21901221
Nigeria12014
Norway3798013400
Paraguay5111013156
Poland1003308141
Russian Fed26400772
Saudi Arabia14130228
South Africa15230140
Sweden3881207407
Switzerland2751101288
Syria356752108
Tanzania34007
United Arab Emirates748705167
United Kingdom9296014202
United States14312012168
Venezuela135004139

 

It’s fascinating how much the media hypes up the USA’s caffeine consumption when we don’t even come close to other countries.

  • Sweden, Denmark, and Norway — all around 400mg of caffeine per person per day!
  • South American countries, such as Argentina and Brazil get most of their caffeine from Maté.
  • The Brits are big tea drinkers (no surprises there).
  • The US? Just 168mg of caffeine per person per day (mostly coffee). I wonder how this has changed as energy drinks have proliferated. Do coffee drinkers consume energy drinks as well?

You can read more about this research in Pharmacological Reviews, Vol. 51, Issue 1, 83-133, March 1999 “Actions of Caffeine in the Brain with Special Reference to Factors That Contribute to Its Widespread Use” (link).

 

Get Help Quitting Caffeine

Reduce your caffeine intake without pain and discomfort.

Learn More
  • Luis M.

    It’s Colombia, not Columbia.

  • Ted

    fixed, thanks

  • meee

    Iceland its in top 3 countrys , here is no ICELAND!

  • Denise Boerboom

    Could it be that country #24 is just too “hungry” to think about coffee?

  • David Broughall

    I thought “cypress” was a tree, not a country.

  • Susan Bondurant

    Hmmm…John has had nothing to say for the last 10 years…after all that caffiene, has anyone checked on John lately???

  • Susan Bondurant

    John B 10 years ago

    Not trying to brag but-started drinking black coffee when i was 16, now i’m 47. I have at least 3 cups of Starbucks Sumatra before I leave for work & then hit the Folgers when I get to the office. The store next to my office has 16 oz. RipIt for .99 cents a can with roughly about 200 to 204 mg caffeine per can (depending on which flavor) & I usually chug 2-3 of these during the day. When I get home I usually make another short pot of Starbucks(about 6cups) and drink this after supper. I don’t get the shakes, jitters or have a problem going to sleep at night so I can honestly say when I read about an energy drink that has a “kick” I am pretty skeptical. I really haven’t found one that would give me a boost but I am still looking.

    Reply


    Avatar
    Susan Bondurant John B a few seconds ago

    Hmmm…John has had nothing to say for the last 10 years…after all that caffiene, has anyone checked on John lately???
    Edit
    Reply

  • Will Davis

    Why did you call Cyprus Cypress? Lol. One’s a country, the other’s a tree.

  • Ted

    Thanks for pointing that out.

  • Attila

    It’s Hungary not Hungry! No. 24!

  • Ted

    fixed, thanks

  • DeviousLuxray

    XD

  • Eva

    Where could I see the whole list of countries, not just the top 50?

  • velion

    and I dont see anything about Turkey. while many other country come after Turkey for tea or coffee consumption ????

  • Diana Gabriela

    Hi guys, I’d like to know more about coffee consumption in Romania, can someone give me more details about that? Thanks

  • Ted

    This list includes all the data we have, sorry.

Last Modified: January 11, 2017