Caffeine (Coffee) Consumption By Country

top coffee consuming countries

Here is a list of the Top 50 coffee consuming countries as well as the type of caffeine consumption by country worldwide.

The first set of data was provided to us by euromonitor.com and comes with the following caveat:

Advertisement

These per capita figures refer to the dry weight of coffee (measured in metric tonnes) rather than brewed volume which is the final amount of liquid product the consumer drinks that is prepared by pouring hot liquid over the dry volume product of coffee.

Because the conversion factor to reach brewed volume varies from market to market, depending on preferred strengths, etc., looking at dry volume figures across countries provides a more apples to apples comparison. – Beverages Analyst, Dana LaMendola

Well anyway, here’s what their 2013 data revealed about the amount of coffee consumed by country per capita (per person on average).

Top 50 Coffee Consuming Countries

  1. Finland: 9.6 kg per capita
  2. Norway: 7.2 kg per capita
  3. Netherlands 6.7 kg per capita
  4. Slovenia: 6.1 kg per capita
  5. Austria: 5.5 kg per capita
  6. Serbia: 5.4 kg per capita
  7. Denmark: 5.3 kg per capita
  8. Germany: 5.2 kg per capita
  9. Belgium: 4.9 kg per capita
  10. Brazil: 4.8 kg per capita
  11. Bosnia-Herzegovina: 4.3 kg per capita
  12. Estonia: 4.2 kg per capita
  13. Switzerland: 3.9 kg per capita
  14. Croatia: 3.8 kg per capita
  15. Dominican Republic: 3.7 kg per capita
  16. Costa Rica: 3.7 kg per capita
  17. Macedonia: 3.6 kg per capita
  18. Italy: 3.4 kg per capita
  19. Canada: 3.4 kg per capita
  20. Lithuania: 3.3 kg per capita
  21. France: 3.2 kg per capita
  22. USA: 3.1 kg per capita
  23. Poland: 3.1 kg per capita
  24. Hungry: 3.1 kg per capita
  25. Spain: 3 kg per capita
  26. South Korea: 2.6 kg per capita
  27. Algeria: 2.6 kg per capita
  28. Australia: 2.6 kg per capita
  29. Portugal: 2.6 kg per capita
  30. Slovakia: 2.5 kg per capita
  31. Latvia: 2.5 kg per capita
  32. Greece: 2.4 kg per capita
  33. Czech Republic: 2.3 kg per capita
  34. Bulgaria: 2.3 kg per capita
  35. Tunisia: 2.2 kg per capita
  36. Singapore: 2.1 kg per capita
  37. Guatemala: 2 kg per capita
  38. Romania: 1.9 kg per capita
  39. Israel: 1.8 kg per capita
  40. The UK: 1.7 kg per capita
  41. Thailand: 1.6 kg per capita
  42. Venezuela:  1.6 kg per capita
  43. Japan: 1.5 kg per capita
  44. Columbia: 1.4 kg per capita
  45. Malaysia: 1.3 kg per capita
  46. Hong Kong: 1.3 kg per capita
  47. New Zealand: 1.3 kg per capita
  48. Georgia: 1.3 kg per capita
  49. Philippines: 1.2 kg per capita

There you have it. The USA has a long way to go if they’re ever going to out caffeine Finland as do most other countries around the world.

But, look who is the overall largest buyer of coffee worldwide.

Top 5 Countries by Sheer Tonne Coffee Consumption

top-coffee-consuming-countries

Countries Who Pay the Most for Coffee

Recently Datahero.com put together not only a list of the countries who consume the most coffee, but also the countries that pay the most for their coffee. Here are the top 6.

  1. Japan
  2. Italy
  3. Portugal
  4. Cypress
  5. Austria
  6. Denmark

How Countries Consume Caffeine

This data is a little old (1995) and it doesn’t include energy or soft drinks. However, it still provides some interesting insight on caffeine consumption throughout the world.

CountryCaffeine from coffee
mg per day
Caffeine from tea
mg per day
Caffeine from maté
mg per day
Caffeine from cocoa
mg per day
< Caffeine from all sources
mg per day
Algeria7950185
Angola4004
Argentina431525100
Australia2022900232
Austria2768016300
Brazil26110440
Canada18018012210
China2140016
Colombia126009136
Denmark35415021390
Egypt5530158
Finland322601329
France2158016239
Germany2929012313
Guatemala2320227
Honduras16002162
Hungary138309150
India1260027
Ireland8112705213
Italy198308210
Ivory Coast6101320
Japan1194405169
Kenya8420050
Kuwait49112013173
Malaysia49270481
Netherlands3693806414
Nicaragua21901221
Nigeria12014
Norway3798013400
Paraguay5111013156
Poland1003308141
Russian Fed26400772
Saudi Arabia14130228
South Africa15230140
Sweden3881207407
Switzerland2751101288
Syria356752108
Tanzania34007
United Arab Emirates748705167
United Kingdom9296014202
United States14312012168
Venezuela135004139

 

It’s fascinating how much the media hypes up the USA’s caffeine consumption, when we don’t even come close to other countries.

  • Sweden, Denmark and Norway — all around 400mg of caffeine per person per day!
  • South American countries, such as Argentina and Brazil get most of their caffeine from Maté.
  • The Brits are big tea drinkers (no surprises there).
  • The US? Just 168mg of caffeine per person per day (mostly coffee). I wonder how this has changed as energy drinks have proliferated. Do coffee drinkers consume energy drinks as well?

You can read more about this research in Pharmacological Reviews, Vol. 51, Issue 1, 83-133, March 1999 “Actions of Caffeine in the Brain with Special Reference to Factors That Contribute to Its Widespread Use” (link).

 

Get Help Quitting Caffeine

Reduce your caffeine intake without pain and discomfort.

Learn More
  • bill p

    Actually, Brazil seems to get MOST of its caffine from sources other than maté (10mg from maté; 31 not maté). Perhaps you ment Argentina and Paraguay, since Paraguay seems to drink the most of the stuff.

  • Markus Sandström

    Im from sweden, each day i down like two glaess of Cafè Late each made of 4 shots of espresso, aswell as 2 cans of Red Bull, and maen, am i wired, or what!?

    ;-P

  • David

    im surprised by how low the united states’ consumption is, since i myself, have at least 600 milligrams on a school day, and even more on a weekend. On weekends i like to relax, and wake up with a 4 shot espresso and steamed soy milk, while my coffee is brewing, and over the next hour or so i enjoy around 8 cups of coffee, and usually have 2 more within the next four hours. because of the large amounts, the coming down can be tough, so i ween myself off with mate, because it tends to be more gentile.

    yes, i know i have a problem.

  • Kim

    I have my morning tea, mid-moring coffee, after lunch coffee, afternoon double espresso and after dinner tea…. about how many mg’s do I consume a day?

  • James

    This data has to be out of date, an average 20 oz cup of coffee has roughly 330 mg in it. And the average coffee drinker has at least two cups of coffee a day. This does not even take in account the Teas, Espresso and other coffee’s.

    Ok just noticed the data is from 1995. So this is way outdated for all countries.

  • Chanita

    James, it wouldn’t nec be outdated for all countries — just those like the US that have supersized everything in recent years.

  • Blake

    I am also surprised about the low USA consumption. I consume around 4-6 cups per day. I am an artist and a teacher. I don’t know how that equates to Mgs.

    I suppose there are worse vices a man can have :).

  • Irma

    The survey from the Netherlands….not likely to be instant coffee, cause they don’t touch the stuff! Perculators all the way

  • John B

    Not trying to brag but-started drinking black coffee when i was 16, now i’m 47. I have at least 3 cups of Starbucks Sumatra before I leave for work & then hit the Folgers when I get to the office. The store next to my office has 16 oz. RipIt for .99 cents a can with roughly about 200 to 204 mg caffeine per can (depending on which flavor) & I usually chug 2-3 of these during the day. When I get home I usually make another short pot of Starbucks(about 6cups) and drink this after supper. I don’t get the shakes, jitters or have a problem going to sleep at night so I can honestly say when I read about an energy drink that has a “kick” I am pretty skeptical. I really haven’t found one that would give me a boost but I am still looking.

  • John B

    Hmmmm-just read about the WiredX 505….gotta try that one! Maybe GNC has it-?….thats the only place I can fid Redline RTD.

  • levi

    for me its at least 1000 lol!

  • levi

    ud think in amsterdamn they would have highest caffine intake,from all the thc administration lol.

  • Poopykins

    Meow. I say, meow. For I am the winner of me!

  • Shambhu Varma Ph.D.

    Dears,

    Collection of data on caffeine intake from various countries is very helpful for an article. I have quoted it in one of my articles likely to come out in Clinical Ophthalmolodgy. I would however klie to have a citation of some papers used in putting the data together so nicely done. I would appreciate if you send me the original referernces in a form quotable in a scienctific paper. Best regards,
    Dr.Varma.

  • Paul

    waste of time… blah blah

  • Fluffypear .

    Iceland still doesn’t exist, apparently.

  • Ted

    yes, Strange. It seems like for some reason Iceland doesn’t share their data with the statistics agencies who generate these reports.

  • Pingback: 7 Things to Know About Nordic Coffee Culture()

  • Aly

    Sweden doesn’t exist either, and we’re said to consume >8 kg per capita

  • Ted

    Sweden did make the third list.

Last Modified: September 17, 2014